Menu
Create
Random
Create Account
Login
0
0
0
Language
Deutsch
Español
Français
Italiano
Nederlands
Polski
Português
Suomi
More...
Search...
Featured Quizzes
All Featured Quizzes
New and Reset
Random
Top Today
Geography
History
User Quizzes
Most Recent
All User-Created
Tags
Highest Rated
Most Taken
Nominated Quizzes
Recent Spotlights
Create Quiz
Create / Edit Quiz
New Text Quiz
New Picture Quiz
New Click Quiz
New Click Map Quiz
New Multiple Choice
New Tile Select
SVG Guide
Data and Charts
JetPunk Charts
Recent Charts
Create Chart
Info Pages
Country Population
Interesting Facts
Interesting Quotes
Blogs
Official Blog
User Blogs
Recent User Blogs
Blogs by Tag
Create Blog
Badges and Games
Badges
Word Search
Minigames
Social
Reddit
Discord
Twitter
Instagram
About JetPunk
About Us
Contact Us
JetPunk Premium
Change Log
Terms of Service
Planting Trees
JetPunk Shop
Dark Mode
All European Cup/UEFA Champions League Teams
Are you able to name all the teams to participate in the European Cup/the Champions League?
Features all the teams to have participated in the competition from the Group Stage/1st Round and beyond.
Teams that played in now defunct countries (such as the USSR) have been allocated into the countries where they currently play.
Quiz by
TheRealXboxNerd
Profile
Quizzes
Subscribed
Subscribe?
Rate:
Nominate
Nominated
Spotlight
+ Playlist
Last updated: April 7, 2021
You have not attempted this quiz yet.
More quiz info >>
First submitted
September 17, 2017
Times taken
288
Average score
28.6%
Rating
3.33
Report this quiz
Report
Quiz and answer stats >>
Friends stats >>
Start Quiz
20:00
Give Up?
Enter team here
0
/ 346 guessed
Time Used
00:00
Best Time
00:00
The quiz is paused. You have
remaining.
Resume
Scoring
You scored
/
=
%
This beats or equals
% of test takers
also scored 100%
The average score is
Your high score is
Your fastest time is
more stats >>
friends stats >>
Keep scrolling down for answers and more stats ...
Retake Quiz
Share Result
ALBANIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
7
1st Round
FK Partizani
6
Last 16
KF Tirana
3
1st Round
FK Dinamo Tirana
1
1st Round
FC Flamurtari Vlorë
1
1st Round
KF Elbasani
1
1st Round
KF Vllaznia
AUSTRIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
17
Semi-Finals
FK Austria Wien
13
Semi-Finals
SK Rapid Wien
7
Quarter-Finals
FC Wacker Innsbruck
3
Group Stage
SK Sturm Graz
2
Quarter-Finals
Wiener Sport-Club
1
Group Stage
Red Bull Salzburg
1
1st Round
FC Linz
1
1st Round
LASK Linz
1
1st Round
SK Admira Wien
BELARUS
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
5
Group Stage
FC BATE Borisov
2
Quarter-Finals
FC Dinamo Minsk
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
2
Last 16
FK Sarajevo
1
1st Round
FK Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
CROATIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
9
Group Stage
GNK Dinamo Zagreb
5
Quarter-Finals
HNK Hajduk Split
CZECH REPUBLIC
Participations
Stage Reached
Teams
17
Quarter-Finals
AC Sparta Prague
10
Semi-Finals
FK Dukla Prague
3
Quarter-Finals
FC Baník Ostrava
2
Group Stage
FC Viktoria Plzeň
1
Quarter-Finals
FC Hradec Králové
1
Last 16
FC Bohemians Prague 1905
1
Last 16
FC Zbrojovka Brno
1
Last 16
MFK Vítkovice
1
Group Stage
SK Slavia Prague
ENGLAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
27
Winners (x3)
Manchester United
22
Winners (x5)
Liverpool
21
Final
Arsenal
15
Winners (x1)
Chelsea
8
Semi-Finals
Manchester City
4
Final
Leeds United
4
Semi-Finals
Tottenham Hotspur
3
Winners (x2)
Nottingham Forest
3
Quarter-Finals
Everton
2
Winners (x1)
Aston Villa
2
Semi-Finals
Derby County
2
Quarter Finals
Wolverhampton Wanderers
2
Group Stage
Newcastle United
1
Quarter-Finals
Burnley
1
Quarter-Finals
Leicester City
1
Last 16
Ipswich Town
1
Group Stage
Blackburn Rovers
FRANCE
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
14
Winners (x1)
Olympique de Marseille
14
Semi-Finals
Olympique Lyonnais
13
Final
AS Monaco
11
Semi-Finals
Paris Saint-Germain
9
Final
AS Saint-Étienne
8
Semi-Finals
FC Nantes
7
Semi-Finals
FC Girondins de Bordeaux
5
Last 16
LOSC Lille
4
Final
Stade de Reims
3
Quarter-Finals
AJ Auxerre
2
Quarter-Finals
OGC Nice
2
Group Stage
RC Lens
1
Quarter-Finals
RC Strasbourg Alsace
1
Group Stage
HSC Montpellier
HUNGARY
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
10
Semi-Finals
Újpest
9
Last 16
Budapest Honvéd
7
Quarter-Finals
Ferencvárosi TC
6
Semi-Finals
Vasas SC
3
Semi-Finals
Győri ETO FC
3
Quarter-Finals
MTK Budapest
1
Group Stage
Debreceni VSC
1
1st Round
Csepel SC
IRELAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
7
Last 16
Dundalk FC
7
1st Round
Shamrock Rovers
5
Last 16
Waterford United
3
1st Round
Drumcondra FC
2
Last 16
Bohemian FC
2
Last 16
Derry City
2
1st Round
Athlone Town
2
1st Round
Limerick FC
1
Last 16
Cork Celtic
1
1st Round
Cork City
1
1st Round
Cork Hibernians
1
1st Round
Shelbourne
1
1st Round
Sligo Rovers
1
1st Round
St. Patricks Athletic
ITALY
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
32
Winners (x2)
Juventus
28
Winners (x7)
AC Milan
18
Winners (x3)
FC Internazionale
11
Final
AS Roma
6
Last 16
SSC Napoli
5
Final
ACF Fiorentina
5
Quarter-Finals
SS Lazio
1
Final
UC Sampdoria
1
Last 16
Cagliari
1
Last 16
Hellas Verona
1
Last 16
Torino
1
Group Stage
Parma
1
Group Stage
Udinese
1
1st Round
Bologna
NORTH MACEDONIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
1st Round
Vardar Skopje
NETHERLANDS
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
28
Winners (x4)
AFC Ajax
25
Winners (x1)
PSV Eindhoven
14
Winners (x1)
Feyenoord
2
Last 16
AZ Alkmaar
1
Quarter-Finals
DWS Amsterdam
1
Quarter-Finals
Sparta Rotterdam
1
Last 16
Roda JC Kerkrade
1
Group Stage
FC Twente
1
Group Stage
SC Heerenveen
1
Group Stage
Willem II
1
1st Round
FC Utrecht
NORWAY
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
18
Quarter Finals
Rosenborg BK
7
1st Round
Viking FK
4
Last 16
FK Lyn
4
Last 16
Lillestrøm SK
3
Last 16
Fredrikstad FK
3
Last 16
Vålerenga
2
1st Round
IK Start
1
Group Stage
Molde FK
1
1st Round
Moss FK
1
1st Round
Skeid
1
1st Round
Strømsgodset IF
PORTUGAL
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
35
Winners (x2)
SL Benfica
31
Winners (x2)
FC Porto
17
Quarter-Finals
Sporting CP
2
Group Stage
Boavista
2
Group Stage
SC Braga
RUSSIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
16
Semi-Finals
Spartak Moscow
12
Quarter-Finals
CSKA Moscow
7
Last 16
Zenit St. Petersburg
3
Last 16
Lokomotiv Moscow
2
Group Stage
FC Rubin Kazan
2
1st Round
FC Torpedo Moscow
1
Group Stage
FC Rostov
SERBIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
17
Winners (x1)
FK Red Star Belgrade
10
Final
FK Partizan Belgrade
2
Quarter-Finals
FK Vojvodina
SLOVENIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
3
Group Stage
NK Maribor
1
1st Round
NK Olimpija Ljubljana
SWEDEN
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
13
Final
Malmö FF
13
Semi-Finals
IFK Göteborg
4
Last 16
IFK Norrköping
4
1st Round
Östers IF
3
Quarter-Finals
Djurgårdens IF
2
Quarter-Finals
Åtvidabergs FF
2
Group Stage
AIK Solna
2
1st Round
Halmstads BK
1
Quarter-Finals
IFK Malmö
1
Group Stage
Helsingborgs IF
1
1st Round
Örgryte IS
SWITZERLAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
15
Quarter-Finals
FC Basel
10
Quarter-Finals
Grasshopper
8
Semi-Finals
FC Zürich
5
Semi-Finals
BSC Young Boys
5
Last 16
Servette FC
2
Last 16
Neuchâtel Xamax
1
Last 16
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
1
2nd Round
FC Sion
1
Group Stage
FC Thun
1
1st Round
FC Aarau
1
1st Round
FC Lausanne-Sport
1
1st Round
FC Luzern
UKRAINE
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
28
Semi-Finals
FC Dynamo Kyiv
12
Quarter-Finals
FC Shakhtar Donetsk
2
Quarter-Finals
FC Dnipro
1
Last 16
FC Zorya Luhansk
1
1st Round
SC Tavriya Simferopol
ARMENIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
Quarter-Finals
FC Ararat Yerevan
AZERBAIJAN
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
Group Stage
FK Qarabağ
BELGIUM
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
28
Semi-Finals
RSC Anderlecht
12
Final
Club Brugge
9
Semi-Finals
Standard Liège
2
Last 16
KSK Beveren
2
Group Stage
KRC Genk
2
Group Stage
Lierse SK
1
Quarter-Finals
KV Mechelen
1
Last 16
KAA Gent
1
Last 16
Royal Antwerp
1
Last 16
RWD Molenbeek
BULGARIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
22
Semi-Finals
CSKA Sofia
8
Last 16
Levski Sofia
2
Last 16
Lokomotiv Sofia
2
Group Stage
PFK Ludogorets Razgrad
2
1st Round
PFC Botev Plovdiv
1
Last 16
FC Spartak Plovdiv
1
1st Round
PFC Beroe Stara Zagora
1
1st Round
SFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo
CYPRUS
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
14
Last 16
AC Omonia Nicosia
10
Quarter-Finals
APOEL Nicosia
3
1st Round
Olympiakos Nicosia
2
Group Stage
Anorthosis Famagusta
1
2nd Round
Apollon Limassol
1
1st Round
AEL Limassol
1
1st Round
EPA Larnaca
1
1st Round
Pezoporikos Larnaca
DENMARK
Participations
Stage Reached
Teams
5
Quarter-Finals
Aarhus GF
5
Quarter-Finals
Brøndby IF
5
Last 16
FC København
4
Last 16
B1909 Odense
4
Last 16
Esbjerg fB
4
Last 16
Kjøbenhavns BK
4
Last 16
Vejle Boldklub
3
Last 16
Boldklubben 1903
3
Last 16
Hvidovre IF
3
1st Round
Odense BK
2
Group Stage
Aalborg BK
2
Last 16
Lyngby BK
1
Last 16
Akademisk BK
1
Group Stage
FC Nordsjaelland
1
1st Round
Köge BK
FINLAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
10
Last 16
HJK Helsinki
5
Quarter-Finals
FC Kuusysi
4
Last 16
FC Haka
3
Last 16
FC Reipas Lahti
3
1st Round
Kuopion Palloseura
2
Last 16
Turun Palloseura
2
1st Round
Oulun Palloseura
1
Last 16
Helsingin Palloseura
1
1st Round
FC Inter Turku
1
1st Round
Ilves Tampere
1
1st Round
Kokkolan Palloveikot
GEORGIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
Last 16
FC Dinamo Tbilisi
GERMANY
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
34
Winners (x5)
Bayern Munich
15
Winners (x1)
Borussia Dortmund
11
Final
Bayer 04 Leverkusen
10
Quarter-Finals
Berliner FC Dynamo
9
Quarter-Finals
SV Werder Bremen
8
Semi-Finals
FC Schalke 04
7
Final
Borussia Mönchengladbach
7
Quarter-Finals
SG Dynamo Dresden
6
Winners (x1)
Hamburger SV
6
Quarter-Finals
1. FC Frankfurt
5
Last 16
VfB Stuttgart
3
Semi-Finals
1. FC Köln
3
Quarter-Finals
FC Erzgebirge Aue
3
Last 16
1. FC Magdeburg
2
Quarter-Finals
FC Carl Zeiss Jena
2
Quarter-Finals
1. FC Kaiserslautern
2
Quarter-Finals
1. FC Nürnberg
2
Quarter-Finals
VfL Wolfsburg
1
Final
Eintracht Frankfurt
1
Quarter-Finals
Eintracht Braunschweig
1
Last 16
TSV 1860 Munich
1
Group Stage
Hertha BSC
1
Group Stage
RB Leipzig
1
1st Round
Chemnitzer FC
1
1st Round
1. FC Saarbrücken
1
1st Round
FC Hansa Rostock
1
1st Round
FC Sachsen Leipzig
1
1st Round
Rot-Weiss Essen
GREECE
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
29
Quarter-Finals
Olympiacos
22
Final
Panathinaikos
12
Quarter-Finals
AEK Athens
2
Last 16
PAOK Thessaloniki
1
1st Round
AE Larissa
ICELAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
7
Last 16
ÍA Akranes
7
Last 16
Valur Reykjavík
4
1st Round
Fram Reykjavík
4
1st Round
Keflavík ÍF
3
1st Round
KR Reykjavík
3
1st Round
Víkingur Reykjavík
1
1st Round
ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar
1
1st Round
Knattspyrnufélag Akureyrar
ISRAEL
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
3
Group Stage
Maccabi Tel Aviv
2
Group Stage
Maccabi Haifa
1
Group Stage
Hapoel Tel Aviv
1
1st Round
Beitar Jerusalem
KAZAKHSTAN
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
Group Stage
FC Astana
LATVIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
2
1st Round
FC Skonto Riga
LITHUANIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
1
1st Round
FK Žalgiris
LUXEMBOURG
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
17
Last 16
Jeunesse Esch
4
1st Round
FC Avenir Beggen
4
1st Round
Union Luxembourg
3
1st Round
FC Aris Bonnevoie
3
1st Round
CA Spora Luxembourg
2
1st Round
FC Progrès Niederkorn
2
1st Round
Racing FC Union Luxembourg
2
1st Round
Stade Dudelange
1
1st Round
FA Red Boys Differdange
MALTA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
7
1st Round
Floriana FC
6
Last 16
Sliema Wanderers
6
1st Round
Hibernians FC
5
1st Round
Valletta FC
4
1st Round
Hamrun Spartans
2
1st Round
Rabat Ajax
NORTHERN IRELAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
18
Quarter-Finals
Linfield FC
8
Last 16
Glentoran FC
2
1st Round
Crusaders FC
2
1st Round
Portadown FC
1
1st Round
Ards FC
1
1st Round
Coleraine FC
1
1st Round
Glenavon FC
1
1st Round
Lisburn Distillery
POLAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
12
Quarter-Finals
Górnik Zabrze
6
Semi-Finals
Legia Warszawa
5
Last 16
Lech Poznań
4
Quarter-Finals
Ruch Chorzów
3
Semi-Finals
Widzew Łódź
2
Last 16
Polonia Bytom
2
1st Round
Gwardia Warszawa
2
1st Round
Stal Mielec
1
Quarter-Finals
Wisła Kraków
1
Last 16
Szombierki Bytom
1
1st Round
ŁKS Łódź
1
1st Round
Śląsk Wrocław
1
1st Round
Zagłębie Lubin
ROMANIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
17
Winners (x1)
FC Steaua Bucharest
14
Semi-Finals
FC Dinamo Bucharest
4
Quarter-Finals
FC Universitatea Craiova
3
Group Stage
CFR Cluj
3
1st Round
FC Petrolul Ploiești
2
Last 16
FC Argeș Pitești
2
Last 16
FC UTA Arad
1
Last 16
Rapid Bucharest
1
Group Stage
ASC Oțelul Galați
1
Group Stage
FC Unirea Urziceni
SCOTLAND
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
25
Winners (x1)
Celtic FC
24
Semi-Finals
Rangers FC
3
Quarter-Finals
Aberdeen FC
2
1st Round
Heart of Midlothian
1
Semi-Finals
Dundee FC
1
Semi-Finals
Dundee United
1
Semi-Finals
Hibernian FC
1
Last 16
Kilmarnock FC
SLOVAKIA
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
5
Semi-Finals
FC Spartak Trvana
5
Last 16
ŠK Slovan Bratislava
1
Last 16
FK Inter Bratislava
1
Group Stage
FC Petržalka
1
Group Stage
FC VSS Košice
1
Group Stage
MŠK Žilina
SPAIN
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
48
Winners (x13)
Real Madrid
28
Winners (x5)
FC Barcelona
13
Final
Atlético Madrid
11
Final
Valencia CF
6
Quarter-Finals
Sevilla FC
5
Semi-Finals
Deportivo de La Coruña
5
Quarter-Finals
Athletic Bilbao
4
Semi-Finals
Real Sociedad
3
Semi-Finals
Villarreal CF
1
Quarter-Finals
Málaga CF
1
Last 16
Celta de Vigo
1
Group Stage
RCD Mallorca
1
Group Stage
Real Betis
TURKEY
Participations
Stage Reached
Team
23
Semi-Finals
Galatasaray SK
18
Quarter-Finals
Fenerbahçe SK
16
Quarter-Finals
Beşiktaş JK
7
Last 16
Trabzonspor
1
Group Stage
Bursaspor
1 Comments
Show comments >
YesNo
+2
Level 56
Apr 23, 2021
Where is FC Midtjylland
Add comment
New and Popular
all
de
en
es
fi
fr
it
nl
pl
pt
Countries of the World Quiz
US States Quiz
Fast Typing 1 to 100
US States by Borders in 30 Seconds
Random Capital to Country
12 Months in 15 Seconds
Europe Map Quiz
All Country Flags of the World
Asia Map Quiz
Brand Logos Quiz #1
Fruits by Picture
2025 English Premier League Teams
Island Countries Quiz
Countries that Start with K
Brand Logos Quiz #2
Random
Top Today
Save Your Progress
Create Account
Similar Quizzes by Tag
Champions League
European Football
Soccer
Sports